Modules and electives

INFO

This page shows an offer of modules and special classes (these forms of instruction are used primarily at FAMU).

You can register for these classes (modules) using the KOS study information system (you can find the form for module registration in the menu: Předměty/Subjects > Moduly a mimořádné předměty/Modules and special subjects).

 


Code Name Credits Free Date Time Room Teacher Note Deadline
305MWR Writer’s room – the space for the collaboration and co-development 1 4 18. 1. 2022 09:00 - 16:00 Projection Room (LAZ-124) Tereza CZESANY DVOŘÁKOVÁ The guest lecturer is Barbora Námerová, a graduate of FAMU scriptwriting department. Barbora is an acclaimed script writer. The films on which she collaborated with the director Tereza Nvotová premiered at festivals such as Locarno FF and Rotterdam FF and won over 20 prizes. She is an alumnus of Serial Eyes- Europe's premier postgraduate training programme for television writers and producers organized by Germany's leading film school DFFB in Berlin. 2. 12. 2022
2. 12. 2022 09:00 - 16:00 Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Tereza CZESANY DVOŘÁKOVÁ The guest lecturer is Barbora Námerová, a graduate of FAMU scriptwriting department. Barbora is an acclaimed script writer. The films on which she collaborated with the director Tereza Nvotová premiered at festivals such as Locarno FF and Rotterdam FF and won over 20 prizes. She is an alumnus of Serial Eyes- Europe's premier postgraduate training programme for television writers and producers organized by Germany's leading film school DFFB in Berlin. 2. 12. 2022
300MSSW Stylish search of the early stage of world cinema 1 24 21. 10. 2022 14:30 - 16:30 Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Larysa NAUMOVA 9. 12. 2022
300MSDF2 Screenwriting and Dramaturgy in Film and Television 2 1 15 21. 10. 2022 14:30 - 16:30 Room No. 6 (LAZ-307) Natalia SHAMRAI 9. 12. 2022
300MUNF2 Filming The Unfilmable 1 33 4. 11. 2022 15:00 - 17:00 Room No. 3 (LAZ-241) Neil Andrew TAYLOR 16. 12. 2022
300MCPAS Creative producing in art and show business 1 11 10. 11. 2022 16:00 - 18:00 Room No. 5 (LAZ-308) 15. 12. 2022
311MMMC Masterclass Mabel Cheung 1 13 2. 12. 2022 15:00 - 16:00 Jitka HEJTMANOVÁ 2. 12. 2022
301MPZ Professional Bad Habits 1 24 14. 12. 2022 15:40 - 17:15 Room No. 2 (LAZ-207) Tereza NOVÁKOVÁ 13. 12. 2022
373MIED Introducing Edd Dundas: Between San Francisco, Tokio and queer film 1 19 16. 12. 2022 14:00 - 17:00 Room No. 2 (LAZ-207) Lea PETŘÍKOVÁ 15. 12. 2022
200MFS1 Collaboration at FAMU/HAMU/AMU Project 1 1 191 2. 1. 2023 09:00 - 12:00 Michal SOMOŠ 23. 12. 2022
200MFS2 Collaboration at FAMU/HAMU/AMU Project 2 2 192 2. 1. 2023 09:00 - 12:00 Michal SOMOŠ 23. 12. 2022
305MNDD New digital ways of distribution of audiovisual projects 2 25 6. 1. 2023 - Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Marta ŠVECOVÁ Lecturer: Kristina Weiserova 4. 1. 2023
13. 1. 2023 - Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Marta ŠVECOVÁ 4. 1. 2023
20. 1. 2023 - Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Marta ŠVECOVÁ 4. 1. 2023
27. 1. 2023 - Room No. 4 (LAZ-233) Marta ŠVECOVÁ 4. 1. 2023
703ZKA Winter Course 1 0 29. 1. 2023 12:00 - 23:59 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
30. 1. 2023 00:01 - 23:59 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
31. 1. 2023 00:01 - 23:59 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
1. 2. 2023 00:01 - 23:59 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
2. 2. 2023 00:01 - 23:59 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
3. 2. 2023 00:01 - 12:00 Simona FIŘTOVÁ 6. 1. 2023
940MVPM4 Research and Publication Methods: Research projects 1 7 17. 2. 2023 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 12. 2. 2023
3. 3. 2023 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 12. 2. 2023
940MVPM6 Research and Publication Methods: Basics of sociological surveys 1 9 28. 4. 2023 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 23. 4. 2023

Modules expired or after the deadline

Code Name Credits Free Date Time Room Teacher Note Deadline
940MVPM2 Research and Publication Methods: Information sources and Publishing platforms 1 95 15. 10. 2021 10:00 - 13:00 Tereza CZESANY DVOŘÁKOVÁ 13. 10. 2021
26. 11. 2021 10:00 - 13:00 Jan JIŘÍK 13. 10. 2021
7. 10. 2022 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 2. 10. 2022
16. 12. 2022 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 2. 10. 2022
940MVPM1 Research and Publication Methods: Academic ethics and Scientific communication 1 97 29. 10. 2021 10:00 - 13:00 26. 10. 2021
12. 11. 2021 10:00 - 13:00 Daniela JOBERTOVÁ 26. 10. 2021
14. 10. 2022 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 7. 10. 2022
940MVPM3 Research and Publication Methods: Academic writing 1 95 10. 12. 2021 10:00 - 13:00 Michaela FIŠEROVÁ 7. 12. 2021
14. 1. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Michaela FIŠEROVÁ 7. 12. 2021
28. 1. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Michaela FIŠEROVÁ 7. 12. 2021
940MVPM4 Research and Publication Methods: Research projects 1 97 25. 2. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 9. 2. 2022
940MVPM5 Research and Publication Methods: Creating a professional library of resources 1 98 11. 3. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Tomáš LANGER 9. 3. 2022
25. 3. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Tomáš LANGER 9. 3. 2022
4. 11. 2022 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 28. 10. 2022
25. 11. 2022 - Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 28. 10. 2022
940MVPM6 Research and Publication Methods: Basics of sociological surveys 1 97 8. 4. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Daniela MACHOVÁ 6. 4. 2022
22. 4. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Daniela MACHOVÁ 6. 4. 2022
940MDSPM Ph.D. Seminar How to … Get Publish in International Academic Journals for Artistic Research 3 95 29. 4. 2022 12:00 - 15:00 Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 28. 4. 2022
303MKONF Conference Documentary production between Prague, Zlín and Bratislava 1 1 30. 9. 2022 - Poněšice (Poněšice) Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 29. 9. 2022
303MUFR Introduction to film language 1 4 8. 10. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Room No. 217 (LAZ-217) Vít KLUSÁK 7. 9. 2022
22. 10. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Room No. 217 (LAZ-217) Vít KLUSÁK 7. 9. 2022
201WOS Workshop with World Theater Personalities 1 2 14. 10. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Jana SLOUKOVÁ 13. 10. 2022
15. 10. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Jana SLOUKOVÁ 13. 10. 2022
202ZHP1 Interest Workshop with the Guest Pedagogue 1 2 15 20. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 19. 10. 2022
21. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 19. 10. 2022
22. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 19. 10. 2022
23. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 19. 10. 2022
204STT Screen printing 1 3 20. 10. 2022 11:00 - 13:00 Jan BAŽANT 20. 10. 2022
940MDSUV Ph.D. Seminar How to … Do Artistic Research 1 3 21. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Conference room (TR2-0412) Jindřiška BLÁHOVÁ 20. 10. 2022
300MCCW 60th anniversary of Cannes Critic’s week in Prague 2 3 21. 10. 2022 14:00 - 20:30 David ČENĚK The module will take place: KINO 35 Institut français de Prague, Štěpánská 644/35, 110 00 Praha 1. 20. 10. 2022
303HDMJ Workshop: Martin Ježek 4 2 21. 10. 2022 15:00 - 19:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
18. 11. 2022 16:00 - 20:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
19. 11. 2022 12:00 - 16:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
26. 11. 2022 10:00 - 18:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
9. 12. 2022 15:00 - 19:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
10. 12. 2022 12:00 - 16:00 Martin JEŽEK 20. 10. 2022
703MTTPZ Traditional taijiquan and its health benefits 1 7 22. 10. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 17. 10. 2022
23. 10. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 17. 10. 2022
19. 11. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 14. 11. 2022
20. 11. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 14. 11. 2022
101MPHS Lectures of Guest of Composition Departmant 1 10 24. 10. 2022 09:00 - 12:00 Učebna KS 1022 (HAR-1022 ) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 29. 11. 2022
7. 11. 2022 09:00 - 12:00 Učebna KS 1022 (HAR-1022 ) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 29. 11. 2022
22. 11. 2022 17:00 - 18:30 (LIC-2020) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 29. 11. 2022
28. 11. 2022 15:00 - 16:30 Učebna 2057 (LIC-2057) Iva OPLIŠTILOVÁ anglicky 29. 11. 2022
306MEO Ex Oriente Film Editing Session 2 2 25. 10. 2022 12:00 - 18:00 ONLY for KSS + MONTAGAddress: will be announced, contact: Tereza Šťastná, email: stastna@dokweb.net 15. 10. 2022
303MJIH IDFF Ji.hlava Festival 1 10 25. 10. 2022 - MFDF Jihlava (JIHLAVA) Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 18. 10. 2022
303MEXO Ex Oriente Film Workshop 1 13 25. 10. 2022 - MFDF Jihlava (JIHLAVA) Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 18. 10. 2022
303MPMD Press – Media and Document 4 12 26. 10. 2022 - MFDF Jihlava (JIHLAVA) Alice RŮŽIČKOVÁ 18. 10. 2022
302MVMPO Poněšice KK+KR - Vnitrozáběrová montáž 2 9 28. 10. 2022 - Jan HECHT 27. 10. 2022
101MTGC2 Theory and Interpretation of Gregorian Chant 2 19 4. 11. 2022 13:00 - 16:00 Učebna KS 1022 (HAR-1022 ) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 4. 11. 2022
18. 11. 2022 - Poněšice (Poněšice) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 4. 11. 2022
2. 12. 2022 13:00 - 16:00 Učebna KS 1022 (HAR-1022 ) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 4. 11. 2022
16. 12. 2022 13:00 - 16:00 Učebna KS 1022 (HAR-1022 ) Slavomír HOŘÍNKA 4. 11. 2022
703MKSPZ Classical fencing and its health benefits 1 8 5. 11. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 1. 11. 2022
6. 11. 2022 10:00 - 13:00 Michael KŇAŽKO 1. 11. 2022
300MOZVV Genre and the Game: About Genre in Videogames 1 2 11. 11. 2022 09:30 - 13:30 Room No. 2 (LAZ-207) Andrej SÝKORA 10. 11. 2022
373MRWF A different Rainer Werner Fassbinder 1 42 11. 11. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Projection Room (LAZ-124) Vladimír HENDRICH 10. 11. 2022
202ZHP2 Interest Workshop with the Guest Pedagogue 2 2 9 12. 11. 2022 10:00 - 18:00 11. 11. 2022
13. 11. 2022 10:00 - 18:00 11. 11. 2022
185MDHP Poněšice Contemporary Music Workshop 2 21 17. 11. 2022 - Poněšice (Poněšice) Iva OPLIŠTILOVÁ 16. 11. 2022
303MHEPK Film acting 1 1 19. 11. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Tomáš JANÁČEK 13. 11. 2022
20. 11. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 Tomáš JANÁČEK 13. 11. 2022
201ETU1 Etudes 1 1 -4 19. 11. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Jan MIKULÁŠEK 30. 10. 2022
20. 11. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Jan MIKULÁŠEK 30. 10. 2022
26. 11. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Jan MIKULÁŠEK 30. 10. 2022
27. 11. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Jan MIKULÁŠEK 30. 10. 2022
300MCSPM Mentoring programme Céline Sciamma film screenings and masterclasses 2 3 22. 11. 2022 10:00 - 18:30 David ČENĚK The module will take place on 22. 11. at KINO 35 Institut français de Prague. 20. 11. 2022
23. 11. 2022 10:00 - 17:00 David ČENĚK The module will take place on 23. 11. at Studio FAMU, Reference screening room. 20. 11. 2022
305MGTP Greenfilming – Theory in practice 1 6 25. 11. 2022 10:00 - 13:30 Room No. 334 (LAZ-334) Tereza CZESANY DVOŘÁKOVÁ 24. 11. 2022
301MPL Five Years 1 15 25. 11. 2022 14:00 - 16:00 Room No. 7 (LAZ-344) Marek VAJCHR 25. 11. 2022
373MHNWE Her Name Was Europa: znovuvynalézt zvíře 1 43 25. 11. 2022 20:00 - 22:00 (PONREPO) Alexandra MORALESOVÁ 24. 11. 2022
303MKKN Crisis intervention during filming 1 3 2. 12. 2022 10:00 - 16:00 Room No. 2 (LAZ-207) Tereza REICHOVÁ 28. 11. 2022
300MASAP Copyright Contracts in Audiovisual Practice 1 71 16:00 - 19:00 Projection Room (LAZ-124) Ivan DAVID 24. 11. 2022
300MDF1 Theatre photography DISK 1 3 - Zuzana LAZAROVÁ TOMKOVÁ 10. 10. 2022
300MAVP Audiovisual presentation of a theatrical production DISK 1 8 - David JAŘAB 10. 10. 2022

.